MAC juniors celebrate a successful year

 

The MAC junior school celebrated their hard work with two prizegiving ceremonies last week.

 

It was that time of year again for the Mount Aspiring College junior students to celebrate their achievements from 2019 in last week’s prizegiving. The two separate events (for Year 7 - 8 and Year 9 - 10 students respectively) recognised a number of outstanding achievements in multiple facets of school life. From culture, service, academics, and sport, a wide range of students were celebrated. 

At each ceremony, a number of students from each individual class were presented with awards that not only recognised their strong academic achievements, but also their positive attitudes exemplified throughout the school year. 

To separate the award giving, several junior bands entertained the crowds with such hits as Stevie Wonder’s ‘Superstition’ and Nina Simone’s ‘Feeling Good.’

National and international achievements were also celebrated at the events, with students walking across the stage for the titles they gained in a variety of large scale competitions in snowsports, watersports, and other recreational sports.

A number of premier awards were also given out to some of the highest achieving students, notably Ruby Cochrane (Year 7 & 8 contribution to school culture), Kiara Bercelli (Year 9 & 10 contribution to school culture), and Scarlett Norman (whole-hearted contribution (Racer’s Edge Award) junior).

The students all finish school at the end of the week after school camps and other activities to further reward them for their hard work in school life.

The MAC kapa haka group opened both ceremonies with the haka.

A number of students from each class were recognised for their hard work in academics and attitude.

Scarlett Norman was awarded the Racer’s Edge Award for whole-hearted contribution to sport, culture, and service.

Mt Aspiring College Junior Awards:

Year 7 Academic Awards:

Highest Achievers (class): Tom Bankshaw, Olivia Huddleston, Xander Maguire, Lincoln Rimmer, Alex Coupland, Lola Ritchie, Joseph Combe, Dan McKean.

High Achievement (subjects and SOAR Awards / Trophies): Grace Thomas, Will Blyth, Arlo Hanning, Mila Culpitt, Cody Labes, Evy Green, Lucy Maibach, Mathilda Watterson, Lucy Liddell, Sienna Christian, Hannah Gillespie, Abby Jago, Axel Macdougall, Beatrix Creswick, Joe Rowley, Taja Rowan, Chloe Murray, William Schurink.

High Achievement (subjects): Zeph Foster, Che De'Souza, Dorothy Anderson, Ania-Kanu Saklani, Midori Osnabrugge, Catarina David, Lexi Brown, Bella Edwards, Oskar Sharpe, Saxon Pepper, Robert McRae, Blaise Lockie, Hunter Cranfield, Skye Watson, Sam Soper, Archie Bruce, Zach Kirk, Aria Winter, Harry Oxley, Myles Nichol, Douglas Wise, Arlo Mackay, Barnes Metcalfe, Ben Hilton, Pieta Craig, Tyler Gawn, Xander Hearle, Charlie Roy, Ryan Clark, Ashley Rasmussen, Bede Pemberton, Ella Asberg, Lucas Stewart, Jemma Spear.

SOAR Trophies: Eve Buckland, Jessie McNeil, Kate Barrett, Jessie Dye, Ryan Enoka, Sophia Tuck.

SOAR Awards: Celeste Rumore, Zoe Nicholson, Ayla Howard, Kiana Babbington, Cormac Lee-Smith, Lia Hunter, Mikayla Duncan, Amelia Sramek, Kaya Knights-Johnston, Lucas Barron, Toby Gunn, Olive Sedon, Olivia Shore, Eliza Rowley, Leah Polk, Lily Campbell.

Year 8 Academic Awards:

Highest achiever (class): Caspar Waddington, Isabella Noble-Kirkbride, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Bonnie McGregor, Kelly Quirke, Amy Benson, Tom Sides.

High Achievement (subjects and SOAR Awards / Trophies): Anton Jones, Campbell Lanigan, Philip Massey, Evelyn Armstrong, Suki Leigh, Georgia Lindsay, Lulu Pettit, Eva Gilbertson, Alexis-Sofia Harvey-Wills, Grace Heath, Ruby Cochrane, Matthew Botting, Max Byrne, Laura Bacigalova, Ella Briscall, Jack Wyeth, Sophie Walsh.

High achievement (subjects): Max Porter, Olivia Rudhall, Layla Brooks, Daisy Sanders, Emily Schmidt, Ben Webb, Hudson Weathington, Neve Brugman, Anna Corthell, Bayne Deaton, Erica Hudson, Gabe Jefferson, Kate Watson, Zoe Raffills, Annika Massey, Ben McMurray, Noa Hunter, Shuto Suzuki, Thomas Niles, Sacha Swanson, Zedyn Fellows, Abbey Pedersen, Livi Arnold, Caoimhe Heath, Carlos Parker, Olivia Helmore, Ollie Baldwin, Bryne Bloxham, Lena Pollard.

SOAR Trophies: Harry Hope, Reuben Dale, Blake West, Nicola MacKay, Otis Murphy, Tay Simpson.

SOAR Awards: Madi Cooper, Kyan Prince, Brooke Hutchison, Riley McRae, Sophie McKenna, Hannah Wright, Kanuka Elms, Melissa Emasu, Madi Jolly, Will Anderson.

National & International Achievements: National: Daniel Wright (cross country skiing and biathlon), Catarina David (cross country skiing), Cam Melville Ives (snowboarding). 

International: Fin Melville Ives, Sylvia Trotter (skiing), Jessica Penney (trampolining), Amy Benson (mountain biking).

Culture & Service Awards: Robert McRae, Anna Corthell (speech), Otis Murphy (music).

Year 7 & 8 Premier Awards: Sophie Walsh, Grace Thomas, Luke Gendall, Otis Murphy (culture), Olivia Huddleston, Ben Pell, Tay Simpson, Ania-Kanu Saklani (service), Ben McMurray, Louie Hose, Tom Sides (sport). Ruby Cochrane (school culture).

Year 9 Academic Awards:

Highest Achievers (class): Isabella Soper, Tayla Doran, Jemma Brake, India Yule, Caity Curtis, Jessie Winter, Jaleesa Webb.

High Achievement (subjects and SOAR Awards / Trophies): Bradley Gendall, Muireann Green, Lilly Hampson, Zoe Antone, Laura Watkins, Emilie Nicholson, Ella Miles, Ava Hay, Cuba Pavlovich, Jake Green, Hazel Murray, Julia Shepherd, Kalan Nichol, Nina Lee Smith, Ajay Quirk, Eva Humphreys, Zoe Eckhoff, Lily Ashe, Melia Brett.

High Achievement (subjects): Billie Willson, Niall Alexander, Matilda Metcalfe, Hunter Wilton, Bella Templeton, Bryce Voyce, Cade Cameron, Hamish Sherlock, Sara Jewell, Ruby McLachlan, Saffron Millar, Clarke West, Oliver Cohen, Mai Beattie-Johnson, Oscar Goodwin, Harry Anderson, Lucas Buick, Jessica McKenna, Max Carter, Oscar Waddington, Milly Lewis, Niamh Townsend, Sienna Jones, Jem Curtis, Zara Bailey.

SOAR Trophies: Sam Caumette, Max Knight, Kate Bennie, Nova Gillam, Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse.

SOAR Awards: Trae Hessian, Thomas Benson, Illume Sadowski-Synnott, Ally Paterson, Anataia White, Annalise Millar, Jorja Liddell, Eleanor Bennett, Alex Sudron, Georgie Gillespie, Freja Malmo.

Year 10 Academic Awards:

Highest achiever (class): Emily O'Donnell, Liam Williamson, Scarlett Norman, Layton Osnabrugge, Hayden Watson, Emma Palmer.

High Achievement (subjects and SOAR Awards / Trophies): Kimiya Byrne, Ben Silipo, Daisy Orbell, Taylor Gilson, Isla Henderson, Amelia Holmes, McKay Watson, Millie Cranfield, Pipi Horan, Luke Smith, Matai Wells, Kiara Bercelli, Harry Gilbertson, Abby McArthur, Rory Read. 

Junior mathematics: Layton Osnabrugge.

High achievement (subjects): Amelia Mitchell, Olivia McLachlan, Sophia Perkins, Tai Olley, Cormick Lea, Kyle Evans, Olivia Jones, Toby Davies, Jenna Peat, Neve Faed, Christie Southwick, Jessie Barkman-White, Otis Harry, Luka van Maren, Hayley Ambrose, Benji Pujol, Eligh Hollegien, Jazz Simonsohn, Carter Hewson, Emily Findlay, Dakota Rowe, Hana Dean.

SOAR Trophies: Ben Simmers, Bella Sarginson, Rose Armstrong, Mackenzie Allison, Ma'nea Apa, Claire Edwards.

SOAR Awards: Charlotte Bell, Aimee Harrold, Torben Craig, Anika Fay, Lucy Miller, Maggie Dougherty, Tao Hawkey-Hight, Romy Guichard.

Sports awards:

Corin Suddaby, Scarlett Norman (cross country), Cruz Morland, Kate Bennie, Ben Silipo, Jack Findlay (swimming), Ewan Hughes, Estelle Gellatly (athletics). Pipi Horan (rowing), Ben Silipo (junior sport).

National & International Achievements:

National: Isabella Soper (gymnastics), Emily Findlay, Hayley Ambrose, Pipi Horan, Ruby Boyd (rowing), Olivia Jones (cross country skiing and biathlon), Lucia Georgalli (snowboarding), Ben Silipo (swimming) International: Zoe Antone (archery), Oscar Georgalli (snowboarding), Gustav Legnavsky (skiing).

Cultural awards: Ella Miles (monologue), Kimiya Byrne (music).

Service Awards: Tammy Miller (special recognition); Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Bronze Award: Emma Palmer, Millie Cranfield, Sam Johnson, Scarlett Norman, Tao Hawkey-Hight, Zoe Frazer.

Year 9 & 10 premier awards: Kimiya Byrne, Paige Gawn, Tayla Doran, Zoe Frazer (culture), Benji Pujol, Ella Parker, Jemma Brake, Kiara Bercelli (service), Scarlett Norman, Ben Silipo, McKay Watson, Olivia Jones (sport). Kiara Bercelli (school culture), Scarlett Norman (whole-hearted contribution – junior).


0 Comments

There are no comments on this article.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now